William Hintz Memorial Award for Coaching Excellence

The William Hintz Memorial Award for Coaching Excellence is presented annually at the State Tournament to active coaches who:

 

  • Are supportive of, and work toward improvement of the WFCA
  • Demonstrate enthusiasm toward forensic activities and other organizations such as WDCA, NFL, WCA, WHSFA, or NCFL
  • Have a high regard and respect for fellow coaches
  • Promote interscholastic forensic activities through the strength of their programs
  • Have acquired the respect of students they work with
  • Have not previously received the award



2000 Hintz Winner Kathryn Flannery-Banks
Kathryn Flannery-Banks, Sheboygan North High School, 2000 Bill
Hintz Memorial Coach Award. Presented by 2000 President Fr. Gary
Wegner, and Rick Braun, 1999 Hintz Winner


 BILL HINTZ MEMORIAL AWARD:

1980 - Ron Steinhorst, New London

1981 - Walter Daumler, Delavan-Darien

1982 - John Steinbach, West Bend West

1983 - John Culbertson, Waterloo

1984 - Tom Kaye, Milwaukee Marshall

1985 - Maryann Katzor, Muskego

1986 - Art McMillion, Eau Claire Memorial

1987 - David Loos, Algoma

1988 - Clif Morton, Hortonville

1989 - Dan Roskum, Hartford

1990 - Jim Berger, Ripon

1991 - Bev Wicinsky, Winneconne

1992 - Ty Wesley, Sheboygan South

1993 - Lynda Luce, Waupaca

1994 - Mark Kohl, Lodi

1995 - Doris Sexton, West Bend East 

1995 - Jane Goffin, Badger Middle School

1996 - Gerald Meier, Blackhawk 

1996 - Joan Boyce, Whitman 

1996 - Joan Pogrant, Kennedy Middle School

1997 - Sue Luterbach, St. Joan Antida

1998 - Jane Witczak, New London 

1998 - Joan Christopherson-Schmidt, Fritsche Middle School

1999 - Rick Braun, Waunakee 

1999 - Carol Hardtke, Marquette

2000 - Kathryn Flannery-Banks, Sheboygan North

2001 - Deb Weiher-Traas, Appleton East

2002 - Steve Sexton, West Best East

2003 - Chris Schoggen, Hartford Union

2004 - Fr. Gary Wegner, St. Lawrence Seminary

2005 - Anita Fleisch, Marquette University HS

2006 - Adam Jacobi, Rufus King

2007 - Michael Traas, Appleton East

2008 - Mary Wacker, Brookfield East

2009 - Barb Kallstrom, Durand

2010 - Bonni Knight, Eau Claire North

2011 - Tom August, DeForest

2012 - John Peschl, Sun Prairie

2013 - Mariah Ervin, New London
           Joe Meinecke, Muskego

2014 - Ben Kroll, Sheboygan South

2015 - Elliott Fischer, Sun Prairie

2016 - Kirt Graves, Sheboygan North

2017 - Tom Hardin, James Madison Memorial