Coach Retirement Awards

The Retirement Award is presented at the Spring Convention to WFCA head and assistant coaches who retire after at least ten years of service.



1987 

Dennis Bessette, Clintonville 

Art McMillion, Eau Claire Memorial 

Geraldine Birkholz, West Bend East 

David Vignale, Wautoma 

Sally Finnegan, Muskego

 

1988 

Chris Anderson, Milton

Diane Ditsworth, Eighth Street Middle 

Keith Livens, St. Francis 

Gertrude Backhaus, Badger Middle 

Annabelle Dorsch, Ripon 

Joyce Schroeder, Hillsboro 

L. Desormeaux, Stratford 

Betty Leonard, Milton

 

1989 

Craig Akey, Clintonville 

John Culbertson, Waterloo 

Rick Young, Nicolet

 

1990 

John Bergholte, Elmbrook Middle 

Maryann Katzor, Muskego 

Carol Bruss, Bay View 

Fran Lindemuth, Kaukauna 

Walter Daumler, Delavan-Darien 

Donna Paltzer, Appleton Xavier

 

1991 

Jim Berger, Ripon 

Dan Roskom, Hartford 

Tom Clementi, Appleton West 

Betty Dygart, Beloit Memorial

 

1992 

Julie Beyer, Winneconne 

Peter Solkowski, Delavan-Darien

 

1993 

Kay Bayczyk, Roosevelt Middle

 

1994 

Jeff Brower, Big Foot 

Kathy Wierman, West Bend West 

Anne Canarie, Audubon 

Wayne Towne, Milwaukee Tech

 

1995 

Luis Conicek, Wilmot 

Bev Wicinsky, Winneconne 

Tom Kaye, Milwaukee Marshall 

Jan McBride, Neenah

 

1996 

Judy Mikulak, BirnamWood 

Ed Zahn, Columbus 

Rosemary Trettin, Appleton Xavier; Menasha St. Mary's 

Rev. Roger Zach, St. Lawrence

 

1997 

Barb Meulemans, Kiel 

Caroline Zagorski, Elkhart Lake 

Steve Thompson, Sheboygan South 

Steve Timm, Little Chute

 

1998 

Maryann Kupsky, Pulaski

Jane Witczak, New London

 

1999 

David Valdes, Milwaukee HS of the Arts

 

2000 

Linda Schuller, Ripon

Karen Ebert, Waterford

Kathryn Flannery-Banks, Sheboygan North

 

2002

Gerald Meier, Black Hawk

 

2003

Jim Kocovsky, Milwaukee Juneau

Mark Kohl, Lodi

Victoria Mattice, Milwaukee Madison

 

2005

John Oberwetter, Burlington

Joan Genske, Pewaukee 

 

2006
Carol Hardtke, Marquette
Mary Knutson, Cedarburg
Bill McBride, Neenah
Jan McBride, Neenah
Kathleen Vosberg, Black Hawk

2007
Chris Schoggen, Hartford Union
Steve Thompson, Sheboygan South

2008
Anita Fleisch, Marquette
David Loos, Algoma
Ron Steinhorst, New London
Robert Wahl, New Glarus

2009
Adam Jacobi, Rufus King
Barb Kallstrom, Durand
Gwen Pfeiffer-Young, Waupaca

2011
Sue Luterbach, St. Joan Antida
Jane Steiner, Fort Atkinson

2012
Greg Davis, Lodi
Sharon Easley, Lodi
Mark Kohl, Lodi
Lynda Luce, Waupaca