Wisconsin Forensic Coaches' Association
-

 

 
2017 Wisconsin Forensics’ Coaches Association Champions Announced

Results on Speechwire

Results Files:

WFCA Student Congress

WFCA State Tournament Team Sweepstakes, Elimination Rounds, and Preliminary Rounds

The Wisconsin Forensics Coaches’ Association (WFCA) announces the champions of the 2017 WFCA State Tournament.  The event was hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Whitewater on March 31 and April 1. The tournament marks the capstone of high school competitive speech activities for Wisconsin students. This year, over 1000 students from 74 schools across the state competed in various events.

Coach Tom Hardin from James Madison Memorial High School was awarded the William Hintz Memorial Award for Coaching Excellence.

 

In team awards, James Madison Memorial High School was named Division 1 State Champion, Waunakee High School was named Division 2 State Champion, and St. Lawrence Seminary High School was named Division 3 State Champion.

 

The 2017 congress, speech, and interpretive event state champions are:

Colin Gray-Hoehn from Brookfield East in Student Congress

Devika Kamath from James Madison Memorial High School in Demonstration Speaking

Bella Hyndiuk and Michelle Lazar from Brookfield East High School in Duo Interpretation

Anurag Sandireddy
from James Madison Memorial High School in Extemporaneous Speaking

Humberto Huerta
from St. Lawrence Seminary High School in Farrago

Bryant Nguyen, Jefferson Nguyen , Martin Vu, Peter Hall and Teddy le
from St. Lawrence Seminary High School in Group Interpretation

Evanka Annyapu
from James Madison Memorial High School in Informative Speaking

Erik Bakken
from Appleton North High School in Moments in History

Madison Carlson
from Sun Prairie in Oral Interpretation

Priyanka Iyer
from Franklin High School in Oratory

Julia Holschuh and Mikenna Buchinger
from Kaukauna High School in Play Acting

Kellen Sharp
from Ronald Reagan High School in Poetry

John Vu
from St. Lawrence Seminary High School in Prose

Joe Skubal
from Slinger High School in Radio Speaking

Rachel Bednarowski
from Appleton East HS in Solo Humorous Acting

Durran Goodwin
from Rufus King in Solo Serious Acting

Addie Zweifel
from James Madison Memorial High School in Special Occasion Speaking

Sophia Kulow
from Sun Prairie in Storytelling

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 Next > End >>

Page 2 of 2