2007 State Tournament Results


                 Wisconsin Forensic Coaches Association

                                                   State Tournament                      

                                                                April 21, 2007

Division I School Results

                     Team         Number         School

Place          Points     competing        Code       School

      1st                312                25              19      Brookfield East

      2nd               304                25              46      James Madison Memorial

      3rd                296                25              16      Appleton East

      4th                271                25              36      Sheboygan North

      5th                241                25              64      Homestead

      6th                237                25              41      Hartford

      7th                206                25              15      Sun Prairie

      8th                153                17                9       Bradley Tech

Division II School Results

      1st                  234                  25          45         Cedarburg

      2nd                 210                  24          27         Marquette

      3rd                  198                  25          38         Wauwatosa East

      4th                  177                  23          65         Deforest

      5th                  153                  25          30         Hortonville

      6th                  133                  21          17         Waupaca

      7th                  116                  12          24         Milwaukee HS Arts

      8th                  115                  18          34         Slinger

Division III School Results

      1st                  237                  25          54         St. Lawrence

      2nd                 232                  25          31         Algoma

      3rd                  200                  25          33         Durand

      4th                  170                  23          66         St. Croix Falls

      5th                  124                  21          40         Lodi

      6th                  108                  18            2          Eau Claire Regis

      7th                    96                  12          61         Winneconne

      8th                    80                  13          57         Black Hawk

 

 

Demonstration

      1st      (36A1) - Sheboygan North - Asuka Kado

      2nd     (54A1) - St. Lawrence - Manuel Bangsil

      3rd  jp (45A2) - Cedarburg - Mindy Kannenberg

      4th  jp (64A1) - Homestead - Sue Kim

      5th      (41A1) - Hartford - Jordan Rademancker

      6th      (19A1) - Brookfield East - Shilpa Talwalker

      Semi   (51A1) - Middleton - Mary Thomas

      Semi   (46A1) - Madison Memorial - Johanna Taylor

      Semi   (66A1) - St. Croix Falls - Tashina Martinson

      Semi   (33A1) - Durand - Rebecca Baader

      Semi   (40A1) - Lodi - Nicole Pare

      Semi   (15A1) - Sun Praire - Marielle Brenner

      Semi   (50A1) - Wauwatosa West - Alexandra Port

 

Duo Interp

      1st      (27W1) - Marquette - Peter Andersen & Micah Russell

      2nd     (16W1) - Appleton East - Clinton Dybul & Toni Frankenberg

      3rd      (46W1) - Madison Memorial - Andrew Muir & Chelsea Burris

      4th      (36W1) - Sheboygan North - Gretchen Biemann & Laura Buhr

      5th      (19W1) - Brookfield East - Alyssa Dougherty and Taylor Mierow

      6th      (27W2) - Marquette - Jack Egner & Angus Miskimen

      Semi   (46W2) - Madison Memorial - Catilin Scales & Aliya Finman-Palmer

      Semi   (17W1) - Waupaca - Nike Pearson & Ben Rice

      Semi   (43W1) - Appleton North - Chindhy & Ford

      Semi   (45W1) - Cedarburg - Katie Nelson & Maren Haas

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

      1st jp  (53B1) - Rufus King - Kevin Bailey

      2nd jp (36B1) - Sheboygan North - Noah Trilling

      3rd      (46B1) - Madison Memorial - Eric Jones

      4th      (36B2) - Sheboygan North - Laurel Mills

      5th      (38B1) - Wauwatosa East - John Deisinger

      6th      (46B2) - Madison Memorial - Laura Rodgers

      Semi   (16B1) - Appleton East - DJ Anderson

      Semi   (47B1) - Appleton West - Amanda Ebben

      Semi   (36B3) - Sheboygan North - Tim Knoedler

      Semi   (45B1) - Cedarburg - BJ Dworak

      Semi   (65B1) - DeForest - Zach Dugan

      Semi   (51B1) - Middleton - Kate Hoffmire

      Semi   (50B1) - Wauwatosa West - Ben Schrank

      Semi   (45B3) - Cedarburg - Jared Beck

 

Farrago

      1st      (38C1) - Wauwatosa East - Erin Bannen

      2nd     (15C1) - Sun Praire - Jasmine Christian

      3rd      (24C1) - Milwaukee HS Arts - Amanda Ebert

      4th      (36C1) - Sheboygan North - Allie Thune

      5th      (9C1) - Bradley Tech - Isaiah Grady

      6th      (45C1) - Cedarburg - Kristin Berah

      Semi   (66C1) - St. Croix Falls - Katie Burns-Penn

      Semi   (16C2) - Appleton East - Andrea Frederick

      Semi   (28C1) - Madison West - Ahmed Monawer

      Semi   (31C1) - Algoma - Brittany Schmidt

      Semi   (33C2) - Durand - Megan Weinzirl

      Semi   (16C1) - Appleton East - Marissa Manske

      Semi   (66C3) - St. Croix Falls - Sarah Perszyk

      Semi   (64C2) - Homestead - Tyler Thomas

      Semi   (33C3) - Durand - Quinn Stewart

 

Four Minute

      1st      (31D1) - Algoma - Rob DeMeuse

      2nd     (46D1) - Madison Memorial - Jiwon Jun

      3rd      (19D1) - Brookfield East - Theresa Vander Woude

      4th      (31D2) - Algoma - Jacob Koss

      5th      (64D1) - Homestead - Nili Blanck

      6th      (21D1) - Oshkosh West - Rebecca Liu

      Semi   (19D2) - Brookfield East - Margaret Bedwell

      Semi   (19D3) - Brookfield East - Michael Freitag

      Semi   (48D2) - Fox Valley Lutheran - Dan Schnell

      Semi   (22D1) - Milwaukee Riverside - Shayla Jackson

      Semi   (27D3) - Marquette - Konrad Cukla

      Semi   (64D3) - Homestead - Michael Berg

      Semi   (55D2) - Sheboygan Christian - Shane Laufman

 

Group Discussion

      1st  jp (53X1) - Rufus King - Colin Winkelmann

      2nd jp (27X1) - Marquette - Greg Herbers

      3rd      (61X1) - Winneconne - Kyle Felker

      4th      (31X1) - Algoma - Logan Dier

      5th      (27X2) - Marquette - Paul Foy

      6th      (58X1) - Plymouth - Genevieve Faust

      Semi   (13X1) - Neenah - Osahon Okundaye

      Semi   (31X3) - Algoma - Jared Siebold

      Semi   (19X1) - Brookfield East - Marty Ziech

      Semi   (31X2) - Algoma - Jesse Fameree

      Semi   (44X2) - Nicolet - Eric Meinhardt

      Semi   (27X3) - Marquette - Jordan LePage

 

Group Interp

      1st      (19E2) - Brookfield East - Harris Jones and Shawn Matson

      2nd     (19E1) - Brookfield East - Alyssa Lamers, Lauren Goodspeed, and Ben Tully

      3rd      (51E1) - Middleton - Jamie Klump & Maisie Twesme

      4th      (36E2) - Sheboygan North - Collins, Lee & Seefeldt

      5th      (16E2) - Appleton East – Hattie Berschausen, Emily Bissing-Olson & Maggie Schwanke

      6th      (66E3) - St. Croix Falls - Oldenberg, Lund, Ryan, Kalmoe, Martins

      Semi   (45E2) - Cedarburg - Bankno, Evers, Nortag & Karcher

      Semi   (36E1) - Sheboygan North - Witty, Henschel & Meschler

      Semi   (67E1) - Trinity Academy -  Crawford, Dickman & Von Rueden

      Semi   (64E2) - Homestead - Hartwig, Klaffenboeck & Umhoefer

 

Moments in History

      1st      (65F1) - DeForest - Teague Harvbey

      2nd     (43F1) - Appleton North - Megan Baker

      3rd      (28F1) - Madison West - Martha Ferris

      4th      (33F1) - Durand - Vanessa Johnson

      5th      (72F1) - Evansville - Angela Feler

      6th      (50F1) - Wauwatosa West - Andrea Bretl

      Semi   (57F1) - Black Hawk - Tommy Butts

      Semi   (41F1) - Hartford - Kelly Emmer

      Semi   (16F1) - Appleton East - Allie Busching

      Semi   (19F1) - Brookfield East - Lisa Breu

      Semi   (38F3) - Wauwatosa East - Stephanie Uden

      Semi   (53F1) - Rufus King - Samantha Goodwin

      Semi   (19F2) - Brookfield East - Emily Lingenian

 

Oral Interp

      1st      (36G1) - Sheboygan North - Katie Schroeder

      2nd     (17G1) - Waupaca - Meg Coe

      3rd  jp (45G2) - Cedarburg - Alaina Sullivan

      4th  jp (17G2) - Waupaca - Heather Eikenbery

      5th  jp (16G1) - Appleton East - Sarah DeSalvo

      6th      (19G1) - Brookfield East - Meg Moshe

      Semi   (9G1) - Bradley Tech - Jessica Miles

      Semi   (19G2) - Brookfield East - Caroline Klinker

      Semi   (52G1) - New London - Chris Ritchie

      Semi   (36G2) - Sheboygan North - Brittany Newman

      Semi   (9G2) - Bradley Tech - Christina Cross

      Semi   (21G1) - Oshkosh West - Alex Gelhar

      Semi   (55G2) - Sheboygan Christian - Rachel Jensema

 

Oratory

      1st      (24H1) - Milwaukee HS Arts - Kirsten Wisniewski

      2nd     (16H1) - Appleton East - Amber Rassbach

      3rd      (27H1) - Marquette - Teng Yang

      4th      (52H1) - New London - Travis Glynn

      5th      (19H1) - Brookfield East - Heidi Wacker

      6th      (1H3) - Sheboygan South - Jessica Wierman

      Semi   (36H3) - Sheboygan North - Mai Nyia Lee

      Semi   (43H2) - Appleton North - Shaz Chindhy

      Semi   (15H2) - Sun Praire - Sarah Edlund

      Semi   (1H2) - Sheboygan South - Sam Shircel

      Semi   (41H1) - Hartford - Joe Piechura

      Semi   (53H1) - Rufus King - Asad Asad

      Semi   (52H2) - New London - Coleen Denzel

 

Play Acting

      1st      (12J1) - Little Chute - Amelia Van Handel and Jake Materi

      2nd     (62J2) - Palmyra-Eagle - Bill Eckart and Troy Standefer

      3rd  jp (46J1) - Madison Memorial - Spencer Retelle and Matt Potter

      4th  jp (54J1) - St. Lawrence - Gabe Fall and Tyler Stamm

      5th      (46J2) - Madison Memorial - Jerad Worzalla and Claire Wright

      6th      (16J1) - Appleton East - Jeff Sheptoski & Katie Rogers

      Semi   (45J2) - Cedarburg - J. Wallner, K. Moore, N. Nowicki & T. Verga

      Semi   (4J1) - Clintonville - Josh Furnelle and Caitlin Rockey

      Semi   (41J1) - Hartford - Paul Timothy Stucker and Julia K. Blair

      Semi   (65J1) - DeForest - Ginny Hesness and R.J. Larsen

      Semi   (54J2) - St. Lawrence - Alvarado, Berlanga, Mandrique, Ho and Tinoco

      Semi   (46J4) - Madison Memorial - Spencer O'Rourke and Abilash Seshadi

 

Poetry

      1st      (54K2) - St. Lawrence - Keng Her

      2nd     (9K1) - Bradley Tech - Stephanie Brown

      3rd      (64K2) - Homestead - Kelsey Evers

      4th  jp (9K2) - Bradley Tech - Pamela Brown

      5th  jp (1K2) - Sheboygan South - Katie Webster

      6th      (42K1) - Sussex Hamilton - Chantel Kind

      Semi   (23K1) - Milwaukee Vincent - Shamain Love

      Semi   (64K1) - Homestead - Breanna Hilby

      Semi   (46K2) - Madison Memorial - Sandy Krueger

      Semi   (24K2) - Milwaukee HS Arts - Jeremy Triblett

      Semi   (16K2) - Appleton East - Jenna Huebner

      Semi   (9K3) - Bradley Tech - Sharahonda York

      Semi   (46K1) - Madison Memorial - Elena Colas

      Semi   (66K1) - St. Croix Falls - Kelsey Douglas-White

      Semi   (56K2) - Brown Deer - Erica

      Semi   (72K1) - Evansville - Eppi

      Semi   (61K1) - Winneconne - Brian Wirch

 

Prose

      1st  jp (16M1) - Appleton East - Emily Wagner

      2nd jp (46M1) - Madison Memorial - Anjuli Brekke

      3rd      (46M2) - Madison Memorial - Yvonne Luong

      4th      (36M3) - Sheboygan North - Sarah Spaulding

      5th      (10M1) - West Bend West - Holly Fait

      6th      (38M1) - Wauwatosa East - Alex Skanavis

      Semi   (37M1) - Ripon - Dan Olson

      Semi   (54M1) - St. Lawrence - Sukha Jong

      Semi   (16M2) - Appleton East - Kat Skjolldager

      Semi   (32M1) - Berlin - Julia Cox

      Semi   (42M1) - Sussex Hamilton - Christine Hart

      Semi   (19M3) - Brookfield East - Anna Michelle Martinez-Montavon

      Semi   (45M1) - Cedarburg - Margie Drees

      Semi   (19M1) - Brookfield East - Katharine Barnett

      Semi   (34M1) - Slinger - Sarah Hess

      Semi   (30M1) - Waunakee - Caity Kuehn

      Semi   (14M2) - Eau Claire North - Danielle Small

 

Public Address

      1st      (46N1) - Madison Memorial - Tosha Songolo

      2nd     (46N2) - Madison Memorial - C. J. Plunkett

      3rd      (50N1) - Wauwatosa West - Shazia Ali

      4th      (64N1) - Homestead - Mina Bakhtiar

      5th      (16N1) - Appleton East - Ruth Markwardt

      6th      (54N1) - St. Lawrence - Ben Polgreen

      Semi   (24N1) - Milwaukee HS Arts - Jana Wisniewski

      Semi   (53N1) - Rufus King - Amjad Asad

      Semi   (65N1) - DeForest - Emily Henry

      Semi   (43N1) - Appleton North - Alex Fischer

      Semi   (64N2) - Homestead - Arjun Adusumilli

      Semi   (37N1) - Ripon - Karin Hanisch

      Semi   (19N1) - Brookfield East - Kate Schalmo

      Semi   (24N2) - Milwaukee HS Arts - Nakila Robinson

 

Radio

      1st      (16P1) - Appleton East - Dan Sinclair

      2nd     (19P1) - Brookfield East - Christopher Vosters

      3rd      (16P2) - Appleton East - Elizabeth Purull

      4th      (21P1) - Oshkosh West - Mary Coan

      5th      (46P1) - Madison Memorial - Nina Trotto

      6th      (9P1) - Bradley Tech - Juhn Telly

      Semi   (54P1) - St. Lawrence - Ethan Bourk

      Semi   (31P2) - Algoma - Jacob Farley

      Semi   (42P1) - Sussex Hamilton - Mitch Keim

      Semi   (30P1) - Waunakee - Kara Lussenden

      Semi   (51P3) - Middleton - Lauren Kronser

      Semi   (20P1) - Hortonville - Chris Tassul

      Semi   (51P1) - Middleton - Micki Olsen

 

Solo Acting Humorous

      1st      (36R1) - Sheboygan North - David Colton

      2nd     (62R1) - Palmyra-Eagle - Tiffany Douglas

      3rd      (16R1) - Appleton East - Kyle Krueger

      4th      (31R1) - Algoma - Matt Farley

      5th      (16R3) - Appleton East - Emily Ehlert

      6th      (31R2) - Algoma - Bethany Zeitler

      Semi   (36R2) - Sheboygan North - Aristotle Leonard

      Semi   (19R1) - Brookfield East - David Freitag

      Semi   (46R1) - Madison Memorial - Ellery Hamann

      Semi   (16R2) - Appleton East - Maggie Wilson

      Semi   (45R2) - Cedarburg - Bryan Krueger

      Semi   (45R1) - Cedarburg - Emily Campbell

      Semi   (41R3) - Hartford - Katie Hayes

 

Solo Acting Serious

      1st (sf)        (64S1) - Homestead - Lillian Figgfranson

      2nd (sf)       (46S1) - Madison Memorial - Matt Scales

      3rd (sf)        (45S2) - Cedarburg - Amanda Grady

      4th      (19S1) - Brookfield East - Justin Maggiori

      5th      (38S1) - Wauwatosa East - Megan Bedrosian

      6th      (57S1) - Black Hawk - Stephanie Pickett

      Semi   (36S3) - Sheboygan North - Julia ST Pierre

      Semi   (53S1) - Rufus King - Shakara Robinson

      Semi   (1S2) - Sheboygan South - Myranda Tanck

      Semi   (24S2) - Milwaukee HS Arts - Brianna Barauchoff

      Semi   (21S1) - Oshkosh West - Jeff Straus

      Semi   (68S2) - West Bend East - Lindsey Osgood

      Semi   (14S1) - Eau Claire North - Ashley Stabenaow

      Semi   (60S2) - Milw. School of Languages - Ameer Drane

 

Special Occasion

      1st      (36T1) - Sheboygan North - Cameron Fontaine

      2nd     (46T1) - Madison Memorial - Tammy Nguyen

      3rd      (19T1) - Brookfield East - Lai Lai Sun

      4th      (47T1) - Appleton West - Angele Ting

      5th      (54T2) - St. Lawrence - Minkyu Kim

      6th      (54T1) - St. Lawrence - Kai Vang

      Semi   (54T3) - St. Lawrence - Joshua Kim

      Semi   (2T2) - Eau Claire Regis - Zofia Kaminski

      Semi   (27T1) - Marquette - Jeremy Schmid

      Semi   (2T3) - Eau Claire Regis - Megan Loftsgaarden

      Semi   (65T1) - DeForest - Luke Severedge

      Semi   (69T1) - Shoreland Lutheran - Goeffrey Rue

      Semi   (33T1) - Durand - Danielle Smiley

      Semi   (40T1) - Lodi - Emily Stephenson

      Semi   (2T1) - Eau Claire Regis - Beth Amann

      Semi   (3T1) - Oshkosh North - Marissa Blun

 

Storytelling

      1st      (54V1) - St. Lawrence - Adam Librande

      2nd     (41V3) - Hartford - Abigail Kirschman

      3rd      (41V2) - Hartford - Stephanie Hansen

      4th      (18V1) - Whitefish Bay - Devin Munger

      5th      (64V2) - Homestead - Ben Kress

      6th      (31V1) - Algoma - Leah Farley

      Semi   (41V4) - Hartford - Emily Aleavey

      Semi   (46V1) - Madison Memorial - Emma Cornwell

      Semi   (16V1) - Appleton East - Gabi Valenti-Hein

      Semi   (13V1) - Neenah - Caelainn Donnellan

      Semi   (38V2) - Wauwatosa East - Vanessa Libbey

      Semi   (41V1) - Hartford - Mike Burns

      Semi   (40V1) - Lodi - Jayne Arnold

 

 

Student Congress Super-Session

      1st      Amjad Asad – Rufus King

      2nd     DJ Anderson – Appleton East

      3rd      Asad Asad – Rufus King

      4th      Caitlin Peterson – Appleton East

      5th      Noah Trilling – Sheboygan North

      6th      Kirsten Wisnewski – Milwaukee HS Arts

      Finalist       Andrew Schwartz – Nicolet

      Finalist       Molly McGuire – Rufus King

      Finalist       Kevin Bailey – Rufus King

      Finalist       Colin Winkelmann – Rufus King

      Finalist       Chris Walton – Messmer

      Finalist       Ashley Walton-Stamps – Rufus King

 

Impromptu

      1st      (19B1)         Brookfield East – Jennifer Limbach

      2nd     (47R1)         Appleton West – Marsha Maly

      3rd      (19P2)         Brookfield East – Erik Brechiesen

      4th      (51R1)         Middleton – Emma Heimerl

      5th      (51P2)         Middleton – Joe Hovey

      6th      (27M1)         Marquette – Zach Kasun