2008 State Tournament Results

 

Wisconsin Forensic Coaches' Association

State Tournament

April 19, 2008

Division I School Results

 

Team Number School 

Place Points competing Code School

1st 331 25 12 Madison Memorial

2nd 314 25 25 Appleton East

3rd 302 25 46 Brookfield East

4th 249 25 36 Sun Prairie

5th 208 24 29 Sheboygan South

6th 207 21 55 Homestead

7th 175 21 30 Hartford

8th 174 23 31 Madison West

9th 156 16 51 Sheboygan North

10th 144 18 57 Eau Claire North

10th 144 19 34 Muskego

 

Division II School Results

 

Team Number School 

Place Points competing Code School

1st 254 25 37 Cedarburg

2nd 136 18 65 Waupaca

3rd 133 19 8 DeForest

3rd 133 14 5 Whitefish Bay

5th 101 14 42 Marquette

6th 99 13 41 Milwaukee HS Arts

7th 98 12 33 Sussex Hamilton

8th 97 15 66 Slinger

9th 95 15 28 Wauwatosa East

10th 88 10 58 New London

 

 Division III School Results

 

Team Number School 

Place Points competing Code School

1st 202 25 52 Algoma

2nd 196 21 14 St Lawrence

3rd 158 24 32 Durand

4th 146 22 35 Eau Claire Regis

5th 139 23 62 Black Hawk

6th 123 17 21 Lodi

7th 113 17 13 St Croix Falls

8th 91 12 50 Sheboygan Christian

9th 79 12 40 Evansville

10th 66 8 6 Palmyra-Eagle

 

 

Individual Results

 

 

Demonstration

1st (31A1) - Madison West - Ahmed  Manawer

2nd JP (46A1) - Brookfield East - Chelsea Vaglica

3rd JP (29A1) - Sheboygan South - Melissa Harms

4th (14A1) - St Lawrence - Jin Woo Park

5th (37A2) - Cedarburg - Elaine Wang

6th (47A1) - Fox Valley Lutheran - Lydia Stensberg

Semi (29A2) - Sheboygan South - Giovanna Sutkiewicz

Semi (63A1) - Oshkosh West - Ashley Ashton

Semi (60A1) - Little Chute - Sara Van Handel

Semi (30A1) - Hartford - Jordan Radermacher

Semi (13A3) - St Croix Falls - Jared Martin

Semi (37A1) - Cedarburg - Elizabeth Bougie

Semi (51A1) - Sheboygan North - Mary Biemann

Duo Interp

1st (46W1) - Brookfield East - Claire Andersen and Jon Weisse

2nd (41W1) - Milwaukee HS Arts - Cody Raasch & Alyssa Ludwig

3rd (25W3) - Appleton East - Kyle Krueger & Emily Ehlert

4th (25W1) - Appleton East - Katie Rogers & Jeff Sheptoski

5th (25W2) - Appleton East - Shawn Moore & Elliot Johnson

6th (36W1) - Sun Prairie - Krystina Hawkinson & Cameron Chase

Semi (60W1) - Little Chute - Amelia VanHandel & Andy Derks

Semi (51W2) - Sheboygan North - Katie Henderson & Cameron Fontaine

Semi (50W1) - Sheboygan Christian - Katie Otte & Joelle Reiskytl

Semi (42W1) - Marquette - Matt Koegner & Luke Thimmesch

Semi (13W1) - St Croix Falls - Michelle Peterson & Katie Berns-Penn

Semi (32W1) - Durand - Kevin McLaughin & Tim Baier

 Extemp

1st (59B1) - Rufus King - Kevin Bailey

2nd (25B1) - Appleton East - Caitlin Peterson

3rd (51B3) - Sheboygan North - Laurel Mills

4th (37B1) - Cedarburg - Jared Beck

5th (51B1) - Sheboygan North - Tim Knoedler

6th (29B3) - Sheboygan South - Jessica Tanck

Semi (33B1) - Sussex Hamilton - Mitch Keim

Semi (5B1) - Whitefish Bay - Cullen Munger

Semi (12B1) - Madison Memorial - Yi Yi

Semi (26B1) - Kimberly - Jessica Stuyvenberg

Semi (37B4) - Cedarburg - Courtney Schauer

Semi (4B3) - Nicolet - Jason Schwartz

Semi (29B1) - Sheboygan South - Cindy Benz

Semi (54B1) - Waunakee - Joe Meeker

Semi (58B1) - New London - Shauna McFaul

Farrago

1st (55C1) - Homestead - Tyler Thomas

2nd (12C1) - Madison Memorial - Kate Rifken

3rd (58C1) - New London - Cassandra Phillipon

4th jp (37C1) - Cedarburg - Kristin Beran

5th jp (44C1) - Bradley Tech - Isaiah Grady

6th (46C1) - Brookfield East - Meg Moshe

Semi (8C1) - DeForest - Alieda Mau

Semi (67C1) - Ripon - Laura Jonker

Semi (36C2) - Sun Prairie - Katie Peat

Semi (57C1) - Eau Claire North - Mackenzie Owens

Semi (36C1) - Sun Prairie - Colin Loeffler

Semi (6C1) - Palmyra-Eagle - Chelsea Kiehl

Semi (29C1) - Sheboygan South - Kate Baumgart

Four Minute

1st (12D3) - Madison Memorial - Andrew Gonzales

2nd jp (29D2) - Sheboygan South - Zachary Bennin

3rd jp (46D1) - Brookfield East - Caroline Klinker

4th (12D2) - Madison Memorial - Jiwon Jun

5th (66D2) - Slinger - Kelly Rettig

6th (12D1) - Madison Memorial - Jordan Hinarhara

Semi (51D2) - Sheboygan North - Alice Zhao

Semi (36D2) - Sun Prairie - James House

Semi (36D1) - Sun Prairie - Ben Acton

Semi (32D1) - Durand - Calli Anibas

Semi (41D1) - Milwaukee HS Arts - Jana Wisniewski

Semi (57D2) - Eau Claire North - Michael Schwiebert

Semi (51D1) - Sheboygan North - Erin Britton

Semi (31D1) - Madison West - Larissa Walder

Semi (47D1) - Fox Valley Lutheran - Dan Schnell

Group Discussion

1st JP (46X1) - Brookfield East - Marty Ziech

2nd JP (42X1) - Marquette - Paul Foy

3rd (10X1) - Plymouth - Genevieve Faust

4th JP (4X2) - Nicolet - Jackie Fuqua

5th JP (5X1) - Whitefish Bay - Alison Huckenpahler

6th (52X1) - Algoma - Jared Siebold

Semi (55X1) - Homestead - Roman Larson

Semi (34X1) - Muskego - Allan Wolfrum

Semi (4X1) - Nicolet - Brittany Coats

Semi (34X2) - Muskego - Matthew Klinka

Semi (5X2) - Whitefish Bay - Ben Ihde

Semi (65X1) - Waupaca - Kevin Chiang

Semi (4X3) - Nicolet - Aradonis Perry

 Group Interp

1st (15E1) - Middleton - J. Klump & M. Twesme

2nd (51E1) - Sheboygan North - C. Whitty & A. Theune & G. Strawn

3rd (48E1) - New Berlin West - L. Bennevitz & A. Turtenwald

4th jp (34E1) - Muskego - H. Denton & K. Karides

5th (14E1) - St Lawrence - Nguyen & Nguyen & Nguyen & Kim & Bang

6th (55E1) - Homestead - K. Schnell & A. Bayne & N. Ross & L. Jacoby

Semi (32E3) - Durand - Kaempf & Bauer & Bauer & Saddoris & Bruhner

Semi (21E1) - Lodi - J. Murphy & A. Rea & J. Rea & M. Murray

Semi (25E1) - Appleton East - M. Schwanke, E. Bissing-Olson & H. Bertschausen

Semi (25E2) - Appleton East - Rachel Tiede, Kate Palmbach & Lindsey Powell

Semi (32E1) - Durand -  Weisenbeck &  Daader & Weiss & Shaw & Menting

Semi (8E1) - DeForest - A.  Eisler & M. Stern & V. Stern

Semi (13E3) - St Croix Falls - D. Lund & P. Marek

Moments in History

  1st (21F1) - Lodi - Madeline Reed

2nd jp (12F2) - Madison Memorial - Trisch Ulrich

3rd (46F1) - Brookfield East - Greta Brecheisen

4th (12F1) - Madison Memorial - Samantha Harper

5th (25F2) - Appleton East - Rose Hippert

6th (25F1) - Appleton East - Allie Busching

Semi (46F2) - Brookfield East - Zahira Jadavji

Semi (25F3) - Appleton East - Danielle Lynch

Semi (14F1) - St Lawrence - Damian Klimke

Semi (35F1) - Eau Claire Regis - Emily Kehli

Semi (36F3) - Sun Prairie - Oliver Ollmann

Semi (14F2) - St Lawrence - Boa Teng

Semi (40F1) - Evansville - Ryan Smith

Oral Interp

1st (25G2) - Appleton East - Olivia Wulf

2nd (65G1) - Waupaca - Heather Eikenberry

3rd (44G1) - Bradley Tech - Jessica Miles

4th JP (37G2) - Cedarburg - Sherry Chen

5th JP (57G2) - Eau Claire North - Ashley Stabenow

6th (57G1) - Eau Claire North - Benjamin Kolis

Semi (37G1) - Cedarburg - Alaina Sullivan

Semi (58G1) - New London - Chris Ritchie

Semi (46G1) - Brookfield East - Angela Limbach

Semi (65G2) - Waupaca - Kristen Hendrickson

Semi (57G3) - Eau Claire North - Hayley Barrickman

Semi (59G1) - Rufus King - Willina McCoy

Semi (50G1) - Sheboygan Christian - JoAnna Anderson

Semi (29G2) - Sheboygan South - Katherine McKnight

Oratory

1st (12H2) - Madison Memorial - Albert Li

2nd (12H1) - Madison Memorial - Nemratta Seghal

3rd jp (41H1) - Milwaukee HS Arts - Kirsten Wisniewski

4th jp (46H1) - Brookfield East - Lai Lai Sun

5th (12H3) - Madison Memorial - Treecy Marquradt-Thomas

6th (35H1) - Eau Claire Regis - Caitlin Pickard

Semi (29H1) - Sheboygan South - Myranda Tanck

Semi (37H1) - Cedarburg - Emily Ische

Semi (57H1) - Eau Claire North - Melanie Walter

Semi (35H2) - Eau Claire Regis - Josh Kassing

Semi (38H1) - Appleton West - Carissa Stevens

Semi (14H1) - St Lawrence - Pado Espanola

Semi (58H1) - New London - Travis Glynn

 Play Acting

   1st (12J1) - Madison Memorial - Josh Tenenbaum and Andrew Muir

2nd (30J3) - Hartford - Paul Stucker and Peter Hoeschele

3rd (30J2) - Hartford - Emma Baker and Emily Hoffman

4th (63J1) - Oshkosh West - Rachel Huszar and Matt Yost

5th (65J1) - Waupaca - Rado Wiike & Alex Weise

6th (35J3) - Eau Claire Regis - Mattick, Malinowski, Eisberner, and Gebert-Oberle

Semi (15J1) - Middleton - Ema Heimerl and Joe Hovey

Semi (37J1) - Cedarburg - Aidan F, Joe E, Jack S., and Ricky A.

Semi (48J1) - New Berlin West - Melanie LaChapelle and Alissa Twining

Semi (25J1) - Appleton East - Hannah Thompson & Alyssa Mulder

Semi (6J2) - Palmyra-Eagle - M. Sievers, A. Popp, and J. McMillian

Semi (6J1) - Palmyra-Eagle - Dustin LeQuire and Sammie Cassel

Semi (55J1) - Homestead - S. Schmitz, B. Chudnow, and K. Kantos

Semi (30J4) - Hartford - Kali Peterson, Ashley Collegon, and Joe Cardamone

Poetry

   1st (12K1) - Madison Memorial - Chelsea Burris

2nd (55K1) - Homestead - Breanna Hilby

3rd (55K2) - Homestead - Kelsey Evers

4th (44K1) - Bradley Tech - Stephanie Brown

5th (59K2) - Rufus King - Jessica Holden

6th (37K2) - Cedarburg - Nicole Grady

Finalist (40K2) - Evansville - Mary Cunningham

Semi (46K1) - Brookfield East - Margaret Bedwell

Semi (12K2) - Madison Memorial - Chris Tate

Semi (16K1) - Milwaukee School Languages - Dontae Hill

Semi (8K1) - DeForest - Chaunee Branet

Semi (34K1) - Muskego - Monchette Gonda

Semi (25K1) - Appleton East - Leah Tabbert

Semi (25K2) - Appleton East - Claire Zhuang

Semi (25K3) - Appleton East - Maria Peeples

Semi (41K1) - Milwaukee HS Arts - -- Did not show --

Prose

1st (29M2) - Sheboygan South - Kris Harmelink

2nd (36M1) - Sun Prairie - Meredith Altmann

3rd (33M1) - Sussex Hamilton - Ryan Zahn

4th (12M2) - Madison Memorial - Matt Scales

5th (43M1) - West Bend West - Holly Fait

6th (14M1) - St Lawrence - Nathan Torreano

Semi (55M2) - Homestead - Clelsea Korthauser

Semi (55M1) - Homestead - Katie Hokeness

Semi (31M3) - Madison West - Ben Klug

Semi (33M2) - Sussex Hamilton - Shantelle Kind

Semi (5M1) - Whitefish Bay - Alicia Nelson

Semi (34M3) - Muskego - Amanda Smith

Semi (25M3) - Appleton East - Kyle Kranzunch

Semi (36M2) - Sun Prairie - Shannon Stone

Public Address

   1st (12N1) - Madison Memorial - Yi Ding

2nd (46N1) - Brookfield East - Michael Freitag

3rd (36N1) - Sun Prairie - Marielle Brenner

4th (55N2) - Homestead - Mina Bakhtiar

5th (27N1) - Appleton North - Babajide Ajsafe

6th (46N4) - Brookfield East - Theresa Vander Woude

Semi (46N2) - Brookfield East - Sarah Naumann

Semi (46N3) - Brookfield East - Kate Schalmo

Semi (55N3) - Homestead - Arjun Adusumilli

Semi (44N1) - Bradley Tech - Andria Washington

Semi (27N2) - Appleton North - Shaz Chindhy

Semi (8N1) - DeForest - Alexandra Maier

Semi (19N1) - Neenah - Andy Kriha

Semi (41N1) - Milwaukee HS Arts - Nakila Robinson

 Radio

   1st (46P1) - Brookfield East - Christopher Vosters

2nd (12P1) - Madison Memorial - Conner Hutchins

3rd (52P1) - Algoma - Jacob Farley

4th (57P1) - Eau Claire North - James Kust

5th (65P2) - Waupaca - Alicia Taggatz

6th (42P2) - Marquette - Matt Dean

Semi (64P1) - Hortonville - Chris Tassoul

Semi (15P2) - Middleton - William McShane

Semi (46P2) - Brookfield East - Sean Treacy

Semi (42P1) - Marquette - Evan Umpir

Semi (55P1) - Homestead - Tyr Wiesner-Hanks

Semi (46P3) - Brookfield East - Rebekah Van Lare

Semi (62P1) - Black Hawk - Jordan Luhman

Solo Humorous

1st (42R1) - Marquette - Peter Andersen

2nd (63R1) - Oshkosh West - Danielle Baudhuin

3rd (25R1) - Appleton East - Maggie Wilson

4th (12R2) - Madison Memorial - Spencer O'Rourke

5th (57R1) - Eau Claire North - Nick Anderson

6th (30R1) - Hartford - Audre Schwindel

Semi (22R1) - Arrowhead - Anna Jenison

Semi (12R1) - Madison Memorial - Ben Mau

Semi (51R2) - Sheboygan North - Aristotle Leonhard

Semi (2R1) - West Bend East - Erik Kermani

Semi (37R3) - Cedarburg - Kristin Stallsberg

Semi (30R2) - Hartford - Katie Hayes

Semi (53R1) - Oshkosh North - Sophie Weinsheim

Semi (36R2) - Sun Prairie - Samantha Snyder

Solo Serious

1st (25S2) - Appleton East - Jenna Huebner

2nd (12S4) - Madison Memorial - Anna Sewell

3rd (25S1) - Appleton East - Brandon Ponschock

4th (12S2) - Madison Memorial - Colin Woodbury

5th (12S3) - Madison Memorial - Sisi Brown

6th (33S1) - Sussex Hamilton - Liane Rakow

Semi (36S2) - Sun Prairie - Chase Studinski

Semi (65S1) - Waupaca - Jonah Redemacher

Semi (12S1) - Madison Memorial - Yvonne Loung

Semi (42S2) - Marquette - Devon Page

Semi (51S1) - Sheboygan North - Julia St. Pierre

Semi (58S1) - New London - Anna Moser

Semi (52S1) - Algoma - Brittany Rouse

Special Occasion

1st (62T1) - Black Hawk - Fergus Chau

2nd (14T1) - St Lawrence - Christian Saldivar

3rd (46T1) - Brookfield East - Lisa Breu

4th (12T1) - Madison Memorial - Juliette Walker

5th (14T2) - St Lawrence - Michaelangelo Monterroso

6th (55T1) - Homestead - Alyson Goudzwaard

Semi (55T2) - Homestead - David Liu

Semi (21T2) - Lodi - Emily Stevenson

Semi (46T2) - Brookfield East - Claire Palmer

Semi (15T1) - Middleton - Sarah Wright

Semi (31T1) - Madison West - Arezu Monawer

Semi (44T1) - Bradley Tech - Briana Burrell

 Storytelling

1st (12V1) - Madison Memorial - Emma Cornwell

2nd (28V1) - Wauwatosa East - Vanessa Libbey

3rd (46V2) - Brookfield East - Ali Massoud

4th (30V1) - Hartford - Mike Burns

5th (55V1) - Homestead - Ben Kress

6th (25V1) - Appleton East - Gabi Valenti-Hein

Semi (29V1) - Sheboygan South - Maria Giannapoulos

Semi (5V2) - Whitefish Bay - Devin Munger

Semi (63V1) - Oshkosh West - Petra Krause

Semi (46V1) - Brookfield East - Ashley Allen

Semi (5V1) - Whitefish Bay - Jane Zhang

Semi (5V3) - Whitefish Bay - A.T. Hentzen

Semi (48V1) - New Berlin West - Jacquelyn Arbeiter

Semi (35V1) - Eau Claire Regis - Megan Geraghty

Semi (52V2) - Algoma - Kelsey Koss