2012 State Tournament and Congress

wfca state 2012

WFCA State Student Congress – Friday, April 20
WFCA State Forensics Tournament – Saturday, April 21
Ripon, Wisconsin

 wfca-awards  riponcollege

The WFCA held its annual State Student Congress on Friday, April 20 and the State Tournament on Saturday, April 21 at Ripon College and Ripon Middle and High Schools.

PHOTOS

TABULATION DOCUMENTS:
Student Congress Results
Impromptu Preliminary & Semi-final Rounds

Semi-final and Final Round Results
Team Results

AWARDS:

THE WILLIAM HINTZ MEMORIAL AWARD
is an annual award that will be presented once a year to a High School forensic coach. Candidates must be active in WFCA, be supportive of the WFCA, demonstrate enthusiasm toward forensic activities, have a high regard and respect for fellow coaches, work toward the improvement of the WFCA, promote interscholastic forensic activities through the strength of his/her program, have acquired the respect of students he/she works with, and be supportive of or involved in other speech organizations such as the WDCA, NFL, WCA, WHSFA, or NCFL.

2012 Hintz Winner: John Peschl, Sun Prairie High School

SCHOLARSHIPS
Six $1000 scholarships were awarded to high school seniors

Kaitlin Klann, Brookfield East
Jordan Peschek, Hartford Union
Mackenzie Ross, Sun Prairie
Abhilash Sandireddy, James Madison Memorial
Zackary Vrana, Brookfield East
Jacob Wrasse, Durand

CATEGORY AWARDS

Student Congress: Aditya Trivedi, Brookfield East
Demonstration: Gretchen Schmook, James Madison Memorial
Duo Interp: Hannah Giese and Katie Klann, Brookfield East
Extemporaneous: Abilash Sandireddy, James Madison Memorial
Farrago: Matthew Berry, James Madison Memorial
Four Minute: Archit Baskaran, Brookfield East
Group Discussion: Leah Rogers, Wauwatosa West
Group Interpretation: Andi Pileggi, Ben Hlavacek, Aly Robinson; Muskego
Impromptu: Middleton
Moments in History: Melissa Murphy, Appleton North
Oral Interpretation of Literature: Sondra Kenly, Sheboygan South
Oratory: Stephen Browne, Brookfield East
Play Acting: Eric Larson and Sachin Dharwadker; James Madison Memorial
Poetry: Catherine Bartzen, James Madison Memorial
Prose: Ryan McDowell, Sun Prairie
Public Address: Edwin Wu, James Madison Memorial
Radio Announcing: Dan Bartelt, Hartford Union
Solo Acting - Humorous: Matt Bender, Trinity Academy
Solo Acting - Serious: Neo Monese, Appleton Xavier
Special Occasion: Mallory Durlauf, James Madison Memorial
Storytelling: Martin Bergquist, Homestead

TEAM AWARDS

Division III

1st: Durand
2nd: Luther Prep
3rd: St. Lawrence Seminary
4th: Lodi
5th: St. Croix Falls
6th: Blackhawk
7th: Algoma
8th: Trinity Academy

Division II

1st: Cedarburg
2nd: Sheboygan South
3rd: Waupaca
4th: Slinger
5th: DeForest
6th: Wauwatosa East
7th: Marquette Univeristy High School
8th: Whitefish Bay

Division I

1st: James Madison Memorial
2nd: Appleton East
3rd (tie): Brookfield East
3rd (tie): Sun Prairie
4th: Mequon Homestead
5th: Madison West
6th: Eau Claire North
7th: Arrowhead
8th: Sheboygan North