2013 State Tournament and Congress

2013logo

WISCONSIN FORENSIC COACHES' ASSOCIATION
2013 STATE TOURNAMENT and STUDENT CONGRESS
APRIL 19-20, 2013
Ripon, WI

PHOTOS

RESULTS

Tournament results on Speechwire

Results packet (PDF)

Student Congress Results (PDF)

AWARDS

WFCA Hall of Fame

The following coaches will be inducted into the WFCA Hall of Fame at the WFCA Spring Meeting:
Ty Wesley, Sheboygan South
Carol Hardtke, Marquette
Mark Kohl, Lodi
Steve Sexton, West Bend East
David Loos, Algoma
Lyn Luce, Waupaca

THE WILLIAM HINTZ MEMORIAL AWARD
 is an annual award that will be presented once a year to a High School forensic coach. Candidates must be active in WFCA, be supportive of the WFCA, demonstrate enthusiasm toward forensic activities, have a high regard and respect for fellow coaches, work toward the improvement of the WFCA, promote interscholastic forensic activities through the strength of his/her program, have acquired the respect of students he/she works with, and be supportive of or involved in other speech organizations such as the WDCA, NFL, WCA, WHSFA, or NCFL.

2013 Hintz Winners: Mariah Ervin, New London; Joe Meinecke, Muskego


SCHOLARSHIPS


Six $1000 scholarships were awarded to high school seniors
Elizabeth Ehrler, Sun Prairie
Kadesia Hill, Bradley Tech
Benjamin Bauman, Sun Prairie
Eric Cummings, Waupaca
Kenneth Kosirowski, Marquette University High School
Kienan Knight-Boehm, Marquette University High School

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Chris Zoch was recognized for his 15 years as State Tournament Director

CATEGORY AWARDS

Congress: Michael Moorhead, Appleton East
Demonstration: Nive Prabakaran, James Madison Memorial
Duo Interp: Andy Gray and Kat Bunke, James Madison Memorial
Extemporaneous: Jon Cook, Sheboygan North and John Ahn, Appleton East
Farrago: Elizabeth Ehrler, Sun Prairie
Four Minute: Calvin Berg, Sun Prairie
Group Discussion: Jonas Demuri-Siliunas, Brookfield East
Group Interpretation: Megan Thibodeau, Alicia Schultz and Madison Eckle, Appleton East
Moments in History: Sierra DuCharme-Hansen, Sun Prairie
Oral Interpretation of Literature: Ryan McDowell, Sun Prairie
Oratory: Anh Le, Madison West
Play Acting: Mason Rather and Catherine Bartzen, James Madison Memorial
Poetry: Mitch Tenpas, Sheboygan South
Prose: Alyssa Shaughnessy, Sun Prairie
Public Address: Austin Cao, Homestead
Radio Announcing: Ken Kosirowski, Marquette University High School
Solo Acting - Humorous: Ryan Doro, Cedarburg
Solo Acting - Serious: Jhamalia Williams-Perry, Bradley Tech
Special Occasion: Mara Blumenstein, James Madison Memorial
Storytelling: Marty Bergquistk, Homestead

TEAM AWARDS

Division III

1st: Luther Prep
2nd: Waupaca
3rd: St. Lawrence Seminary
4th: Durand
5th: New London
6th: St. Croix Falls

Division II

1st: Appleton East
2nd: Cedarburg
3rd: DeForest
4th: Wauwatosa East
5th: Whitefish Bay
6th: Slinger

Division I

1st: James Madison Memorial
2nd: Sun Prairie
3rd: Homestead
4th: Brookfield East
5th: Madison West
6th: Eau Claire North