2014 State Tournament and Congress

2014 wfca

WISCONSIN FORENSIC COACHES' ASSOCIATION
2014 STATE TOURNAMENT and STUDENT CONGRESS
MARCH 28-29, 2014
Ripon, WI

RESULTS

Tournament results on Speechwire

WFCA State Tournament Results 2014.pdf

AWARDS

THE FOUNDERS' AWARD FOR COACHING EXCELLENCE
is an annual award that will be presented once a year to a High School forensic coach. Candidates must be active in WFCA, be supportive of the WFCA, demonstrate enthusiasm toward forensic activities, have a high regard and respect for fellow coaches, work toward the improvement of the WFCA, promote interscholastic forensic activities through the strength of his/her program, have acquired the respect of students he/she works with, and be supportive of or involved in other speech organizations such as the WDCA, NFL, WCA, WHSFA, or NCFL.

2014 Founders' Winner: Ben Kroll, Sheboygan South

SCHOLARSHIPS



Six $1000 scholarships were awarded to high school seniors
John Ahn, Appleton East
Sierra DuCharme-Hansen, Sun Prairie
Nick Jungers, Waupaca
Anh Le, Madison West
Lauren Watchmaker, Homestead
Troy Wildenberg, Appleton East

CATEGORY AWARDS
Congress:

Demonstration: Diya Ramanathan, Arrowhead Union

Duo Interp: Griffyn Albers and Terry Beck, Slinger

Extemporaneous: Alekh Kale, James Madison Memorial

Farrago: Abby DuRussel, James Madison Memorial

Four Minute: Erika Isaacson, Eau Claire North

Group Interpretation: Jared Miller, Annie Kailhofer and Bryce Gerrits, Kaukauna

Moments in History: Caroline Liu, Middleton

Oral Interpretation of Literature: Mitch Tenpas, Sheboygan South

Oratory: Archit Baskaran, Brookfield East

Play Acting: Colin Pitman and Caitlin Christie, James Madison Memorial

Poetry: Beekah Madia, Muskego

Prose: Rachel Bednarowski, Appleton East

Radio Announcing: Lexi Slater, Madison West

Solo Acting - Humorous: Ian Olson, Appleton East

Solo Acting - Serious: Elizabeth Gartman, Sheboygan North

Special Occasion: Laura Broman, Madison West

Storytelling: Chad Castle, Sun Prairie

TEAM AWARDS

Division III
1st: Luther Prep

2nd: Durand
3rd: Waupaca
4th: St. Lawrence

5th: New Berlin West

6th: Lodi

7th: St. Croix Falls
8th: New London
9th (tie): Plymouth
9th (tie): Port Washington

Division II
1st: Whitefish Bay

2nd: Wauwatosa East

3rd: Slinger

4th: Sheboygan South

5th: DeForest

6th: Ronald Regan
7th: Cedarburg
8th: Marquette University
9th: Waunakee
10th: Kaukauna

Division I
1st: James Madison Memorial

2nd: Sun Prairie

3rd: Appleton East

4th: Brookfield East

5th: Homestead

6th: Arrowhead
7th: Madison West
8th: Eau Claire North
9th: Hartford Union
10th: Sussex Hamilton