2003 State Tournament
The 2003 WFCA State Tournament was held April 11-12 at UW-Oshkosh. Nearly 1,200 students from 69 schools competed.

Team Standings

  Division 1 - School Coach Pts
1. James Madison Memorial Tom Hardin 327
2. Sheboygan North Jay Johnson 323
3. Appleton East Deb Weiher-Traas 299
4. Marquette Anita Fleisch 284
5. Brookfield East Mary Wacker 276
6. Oshkosh West Carrie Achter 263
7. Cedarburg Mary Knutson 244
8. Hartford Chris Schoggen 223
9. Homestead Judy Johnson 222
10. Waupaca Lynda Luce 216

  Division 2 - School Coach Pts
1. Algoma David Loos 249
2. Durand Barb Kallstrom 238
3. St. Lawrence Seminary Gary Wegner 169
4. St. Croix Falls Peggy Ryan 163
5. Black Hawk Kathleen Vosberg 144
6. St. Joan Antida Susan Luterbach 139
7. New Glarus Robert Wahl 105
8. Sheboygan Christian Brenda Reiskytl 102


Student Congress - Senate

  1. Samuel Daly, Rufus King
  2. Jayanth Iyengar, James Madison Memorial
  3. Ry Forseth, Waupaca
  4. David Gates, New London
  5. Kale Bongers, Appleton Xavier
  6. Hayley Jones, Sheboygan North

Demonstration Speaking

  1. Naima Adedapo, St. Joan Antida
  2. Swathi Damodaran, James Madison Memorial
  3. Megan Buege, DeForest
  4. Tami Clark, Oshkosh West
  5. Stephan Schwartz, Brookfield East
  6. Ashley Jablonski, Franklin

Extemporaneous Speaking

  1. Jayanth Iyengar, James Madison Memorial
  2. Matt Olson, Appleton East
  3. Brendan Pierson, Shorewood
  4. Francis Santora, Oshkosh West
  5. Nick Pierson, Shorewood
  6. Charlie Boynton, Marquette

Farrago

  1. Melissa Coster, Homestead
  2. Danielle Lemieux, Appleton East
  3. Nicole Fontanille, St. Croix Falls
  4. Del Sane, Marquette
  5. Christian Ott, Sheboygan North
  6. Hayley Jones, Sheboygan North

Four Minute Speaking

  1. Aimee Jacobsen, Neenah
  2. Jenni Jacobsen, Neenah
  3. Mathew Donald Lutze, Sheboygan North
  4. Elyse Cizek, Delavan-Darien
  5. Amanda Richgels, Waunakee
  6. Addie Phelps, James Madison Memorial

Group Discussion

  1. Scott Hale, Muskego
  2. Katy Williams, Brookfield Central
  3. Krista Grensavitch, Hartford
  4. Michael Stewart, Shorewood
  5. Dorrie Unertl, Hartford
  6. Kristin DeGeneffe, Neenah

Group Interpretation

  1. Kyle Conn, Katie Jadin, Elizabeth Franz, Appleton East
  2. Nathan Vis, Nathan Casper, Lauren Sizemore, Jodi Va, Sheboygan Christian
  3. Craig Orcholski, Brenda Patik, Joe Babler, DeForest
  4. Cassie Black, Chelsea Koller, Matt Reiland, Joel Lo, Durand
  5. John Szewc, Wajde Al-Atalah, Johnathan Borre, Sheld, St. Lawrence Semintary
  6. Ross Kanipfer, Ann DeVillers, Katie Dier, Alison P, Algoma

Impromptu

  1. Tyler Beattie, Brookfield East
  2. Megan Harney, Wauwatosa West
  3. Jordan Evert, James Madison Memorial
  4. Kenny Dungar, Oshkosh West
  5. Heidi Klein, Waupaca
  6. Catie Warriner, Sheboygan North

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  1. Courtney O'Brien, Brookfield East
  2. Melissa Mistretta, Hortonville
  3. Andrew Mohl, Appleton East
  4. Paul Bender, Marquette
  5. Nicky Smith, Marquette
  6. Joy Hou, Appleton North

Moments in History

  1. William Bzdawka, Marquette
  2. David Harmon, Algoma
  3. Kendal Davis, Hartford
  4. Stephen Neal, Oshkosh West
  5. Josh Juedes, Oshkosh West
  6. Kevin Spaeth, Sheboygan Falls

Oral Interpretation of Literature

  1. Vickie Gottsacker, Sheboygan North
  2. Andrew Gordon, Appleton East
  3. Jack Huzenga, Appleton East
  4. Erin Miller, Appleton East
  5. Tori Ostrom, James Madison Memorial
  6. Maureen Malone, Appleton East
  7. Melissa Meyer, Sheboygan North

Oratory

  1. Venus Cooper, New London
  2. Zak Grimm, Marquette
  3. Melissa Mayek, Wauwatosa West
  4. Stefanie Jochman, Sheboygan North
  5. Anna-Lisa Dahlgren, James Madison Memorial
  6. Troy Vosseller, Marquette

Play Acting

  1. Matt Langois, Saurabh Saluaja, James Madison Memorial
  2. Josh Newland, Geoff Derks, Appleton East
  3. Logan Metz, Jeff Graupner, J.J. Silverstein, Marquette
  4. Will White, Sam Katz, James Madison Memorial
  5. Katie Schweiger, Meghan Harney, James Madison Memorial
  6. Joel Bauer, Melissa Becker, Arrin Hoffman, Bred, Milwaukee High School of the Arts

Poetry, Interpretation of

  1. Jason Scales, James Madison Memorial
  2. Gabriel Lilly, Sheboygan North
  3. Conner Stowe, Oshkosh West
  4. Sergio Piceno, St. Lawrence
  5. Kristine Drier, Durand
  6. Rayen Singletary, Oshkosh West

Prose, Interpretation of

  1. Erika Chowa, Menomonie
  2. Laura Schulz, Appleton East
  3. Krista Raith, Appleton East
  4. Rosanne DePaoli, Sheboygan North
  5. Melissa Limberg, Durand
  6. Jenny Cropp, Durand

Public Address

  1. Aaron Ehlinger, Marquette
  2. Mitchell Salm, St. Lawrence Seminary
  3. Ashvini Damordaran, James Madison Memorial
  4. Uzma Ahmed, Sheboygan North
  5. Tim Ernst, Neenah
  6. Aparna Bhaaduri, Homestead

Radio Speaking

  1. Tom Schalmo, Brookfield East
  2. Brandi Wyse, Fort Atkinson
  3. Curt Hansen, Hartford
  4. Joe Truesdale, Oshkosh West
  5. David Parker, Pulaski
  6. Ryan Wing, Fox Valley Lutheran

Solo Acting Humorous

  1. Chris Taylor, Sheboygan North
  2. Nicholas Rankin, Algoma
  3. Ari Harstand, James Madison Memorial
  4. Nathan Griffith, Sheboygan North
  5. Abby Wucherer, Sheboygan North
  6. Caitlin Madden, Sheboygan South

Solo Acting Serious

  1. Nicole Gottleib, Appleton East
  2. Kirt Graves, Sheboygan North
  3. Emily Kettner, Appleton East
  4. Stefan Binkowski, Cedarburg
  5. Katie Gielissen, Plymouth
  6. Kate Dielentheis, Sheboygan North

Special Occasion

  1. Jessica Steinbach, James Madison Memorial
  2. Marty Wright, Delavan-Darien
  3. Raquel Barney, Messmer
  4. Hilary Spear, James Madison Memorial
  5. Maggie McCann, Appleton East
  6. Molly VanDeelan, Sheboygan North

Storytelling

  1. Emily Shannon, Menomonee Falls
  2. Marin Devine, Oshkosh West
  3. Kelsey Palmer, Brookfield East
  4. Julie Braker, Brookfield East
  5. Julie Foote, Waupaca
  6. Brittany Roskom, Slinger