2002 State Tournament
The 2002 WFCA State Tournament was held on April 19-20
at UW-Oshkosh. Students from 79 schools competed.

Team Standings

  Div. 1 - School Coach Pts
1 James Madison Memorial Tom Hardin 312
2 Sheboygan North Jay Johnson 304
3 Appleton East Deb Weiher-Traas 303
4 Marquette Anita Fleisch 272
5
Tie
Hartford Union
Oshkosh West
Chris Schoggen
Ryan Buck
246
6
Tie
Brookfield East
Cedarburg
Mary Wacker
Mary Knutson
245
7 Waupaca Lynda Luce 242
8 Menomonie John Abraham 222
9 Waunakee Rick Braun 217
10 DeForest Joe CaPaul 208

  Div. 2 - School Coach Pts
1 Durand Barb Kallstrom 282
2 Algoma David Loos 245
3 St. Lawrence Seminary Gary Wegner 240
4 Lodi Mark Kohl 222
5 New Glarus Robert Wahl 121
6 St. Joan Antida Susan Luterbach 114
7 Valley Christian Ed Falkner 110
8 Black Hawk Kathleen Vosberg 105
 
Student Congress - Senate
  1. Sen. Lamb, Sheboygan North
  2. Sen. Forseth, Waupaca
  3. Sen. Manning, McDonnel Central
  4. Sen. Bubb, Sheboygan North
  5. Sen. Paul, Nicolet
  6. (tie) Sen. Ledger, Rufus King
    and Sen. Schulz, Brookfield East
Demonstration Speaking
  1. Andrew Hofland, Marquette
  2. Nick Easley, Lodi
  3. Heidi Hackbarth, Menomonie
  4. Gabriel Lilly, Sheboygan North
  5. Stephanie Mather, Burlington
  6. Lydia Justmann, Waupaca
Extemporaneous Speaking
  1. Lisa Valenti-Hein, Appleton West
  2. Jayanth Iyengar, Madison Memorial
  3. Ry Forseth, Waupaca
  4. Faris Rashid, Appleton East
  5. David Watson, Appleton West
  6. Michelle Tellock, Hortonville
Farrago
  1. Emily Kettner, Appleton East
  2. Shannon Engel, Appleton East
  3. Sarah Rendall, Plymouth
  4. Peter Goitom, Madison Memorial
  5. Christian Ott, Sheboygan North
  6. Beth Woife, Durand
Four Minute Speaking
  1. Amberly Kenny, Algoma
  2. Maggie McCann, Appleton East
  3. Aimee Jacobsen, Neenah
  4. Stephanie Horst, Hartford
  5. Jenni Jacobsen, Neenah
  6. Kayla Wangen, Durand
Group Discussion
  1. Paul Seymour, Sheboygan North
  2. Jason Ledger, Rufus King
  3. Michael Stewart, Shorewood
  4. Hillary Ohlmann, Hortonville
  5. Steve Bushman, Plymouth
  6. Kayla Bunge, Rufus King
Group Interpretive Reading
  1. Sara Kallstrom, Tessa Lindstrom, Jimmy Pressly, Jay Pfeilsticke & Ella Peinovich, Durand
    Dedicated to their late principal, Mr. Peter Baldini, Aug. 5, 1945-April 16, 2002.
  2. Beth Franz, Katie Jadin & Kyle Conn, Appleton East
  3. Chauvan Nguyan, Hai Vu, Pheng Lor, Xiong Chang & Ryan Larroza, St. Lawrence
  4. Ulises Ruelas, Tim Anderson, Marc Quiminales, Justin Flores & Emmanuel Osornio, St. Lawrence
  5. Chad Sheveland, Doug LaPoint & Joe Truesdale, Oshkosh West
  6. Alison Ballweg, Katelyn Bunbury & Mitch Haverley, Waunakee
Impromptu
  1. Koby Schellenger, Oshkosh West
  2. William Broughton, Menomonie
  3. David Doty, Waunakee
  4. Megan Harney, Wauwatosa West
  5. Chelsea Kania, Muskego
  6. Kevin Lampe, Sheboygan South
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
  1. (Tie) Nick Bubb, Sheboygan North and Melissa Mistretta, Hortonville
  2. Nick Turner, Marquette
  3. Nate Suchomel, Appleton West
  4. Paul Bender, Marquette
  5. Alex Alemi, West Bend East
  6. (Tie) Elizabeth Viera, Brookfield East and Noah Johnson, Hartford
Play Acting
  1. Geoff Derks & Josh Newland, Appleton East
  2. Allison Pratt & Hilary Elisberg, Appleton East
  3. Katie Schweiger & Matt Langlois, Madison Memorial
  4. Elizabeth Keuler & David Jennings, Cedarburg
  5. Travis Bohn & Mike McGuire, Algoma
  6. Tip Kress, Mike Lueger & Nick Woods, Marquette
Moments in History
  1. Jenna Gehl, Hartford
  2. Shelley Pattison, Durand
  3. Ali Starling, Madison Memorial
  4. Sarah Marks, Oshkosh North
  5. Mike Wagner, Oshkosh North
  6. Martha Klasen, Appleton East
Oral Interpretation of Literature
  1. Erik Neave, Sheboygan North
  2. Kristen Koiman, Delavan
  3. Erin Miller, Appleton East
  4. Andrea Christoffel, Cedarburg
  5. Jack Huizenga, Appleton East
  6. Elizabeth Reichenbach, Waupaca
Oratory
  1. Stefanie Jochman, Sheboygan North
  2. Frank Korf, Waupaca
  3. Venus Cooper, New London
  4. Rachel Forbes, Brookfield East
  5. Pat Taylor, Sheboygan North
  6. Tyler Radley, Waupaca
Poetry, Interpretation of
  1. Natalie Johnson, Milwaukee HS of the Arts
  2. Katrina Dikkers, Madison Memorial
  3. Jason Scales, Madison Memorial
  4. Brian Menkel, Fort Atkinson
  5. Edward Falkner, Jr., Valley Christian
  6. Anne Lopez, Brookfield Central
  7. Angie Bower, Durand
Prose, Interpretation of
  1. Rachel Jenison, Madison Memorial
  2. Jonathan Murphy, Appleton East
  3. Caitlin Madden, Sheboygan South
  4. Christopher Fleissner, Marquette
  5. Kit Timmerman, Madison Memorial
  6. Melissa Limberg, Durand
  7. Carly Harschlip, Durand
Public Address
  1. Anjali Tannan, Oshkosh West
  2. Bill Bzdawka, Marquette
  3. Emily Gomes, Divine Savior Holy Angels
  4. Mitchell Salm, St. Lawrence
  5. Eva Scharfenberger, Hartford
  6. Robin Maly, Lodi
Radio
  1. Steve Schmitz, Homestead
  2. Ben Bilkey, Lodi
  3. Andrew Velde, Marquette
  4. Aaron Hartung, Menomonie
  5. Tom Schalmo, Brookfield East
  6. Holly Sternitzky, Oshkosh West
  7. Alex Martin, Lodi
  8. Richard Dzik, St. Lawrence
Solo Acting Humorous
  1. Jerome Balesterieri, Appleton East
  2. Joe Harper, Madison Memorial
  3. Noah Silverstein, Milwaukee HS of the Arts
  4. Abby Wucherer, Sheboygan North
  5. Nick Rankin, Algoma
  6. Ben Griessmeyer, Sheboygan North
Solo Acting Serious
  1. Joel Bauer, Milwaukee HS of the Arts
  2. Michelle Spurlock, Appleton East
  3. Laura Schroeder, Waupaca
  4. Kelly Knutson, Cedarburg
  5. Kati Laukkanen, Lodi
  6. Nikki Gottlieb, Appleton East
Special Occasion Speaking
  1. Jessica Steinbach, Madison Memorial
  2. Maggie Wong, Menomonie
  3. Joseph Ricasio, St. Lawrence
  4. Whitney Volker, DeForest
  5. Molly VanDeelen, Sheboygan North
  6. Philip VanErmen, St. Lawrence
Storytelling
  1. Tyler Beattie, Brookfield East
  2. Stephanie Mayer, West Bend East
  3. Marin Devine, Oshkosh West
  4. Kristine Gregerson, Algoma
  5. Joseph Librande, St. Lawrence
  6. Becky Dearth, Oshkosh West