2001 State Tournament
The 2001 WFCA State Tournament was held on April 20-21
at UW-Oshkosh. Students from 77 schools were entered.

Team Standings

1.
Oshkosh West
316
2.
Madison Memorial 305
3.
Appleton East 295
4.
Sheboygan North 275
5.
Marquette 261
6.
Cedarburg 232
7.
DeForest 228
8.
Brookfield East 212
9.
Pulaski 187
10.
Waupaca 186

1.
Durand 243
2.
Lodi 212
3.
Algoma 209
4.
Cassville 197
5.
Albany 166
6.
Black Hawk 137
7.
St. Lawrence Seminary 132
8.
Valley Christian 126

Demonstration Speaking
1. Lindsay Finger - Oshkosh West
2. Naima Adedapo - St. Joan Antida
3 Carrie Kunde - DeForest
4 Andrea Pityer - Jefferson
5 Hank Butitta - Delavan-Darien
6 Kyle Clark - Oshkosh West
Extemporaneous Speaking
1 Greg Phillips - Cedarburg
2 Phil Edwards Brookfield East
3 Tony Tagliavia - Marquette
4 Nick Turner - Marquette
5 Colin Hahn - Appleton West
6 Scott Colson - Appleton East
Farrago
1 Sara Weinzerl - Durand
2 Blair Van Brunt - Appleton East
3 Tameka Wallace - Milwaukee Tech
4 Emily Yachinich - Jefferson
5 Erie Roberts - Wauwatosa East
6 Ashley Hanson - Madison Memorial
Four Minute Speaking
1 Caroline Nielsen - Oshkosh West
2 Ashley Widzinski - Oshkosh West
3 J.J. Karls - Lodi
4 Amberly Kenny - Algoma
5 Ali Starling - Madison Memorial
6 Karl Gunderson - Durand
7 Danielle Pribbenow - Lodi
 
Group Interpretation
1 Courtney Stecker, Emily Himmler, Felice Anthony, Liz Diener - Oshkosh West
2 Carrie Schultz, Faith Marron, Mitch Parmentier, Ted Wesenberg - Oshkosh West
3 Charles Volzka, Marcos Alvarado, Chris Ceballos, Jesse Borre - St. Lawrence
4 Beth Franz, Katie Jadin, Kyle Conn - Appleton East
5  Ash-Dee Stifter, Leah Marshall, Jessica Swens - Waunakee
6 Genni Morrow, Laura Bernstein, Jason Scales, Jeremy Hogan, Nickelle McClendon - Madison Memorial
 
Play Acting
1 Chris Klundt, Adam Klann, A.J. Hofland - Marquette
2 Ari Herstand, Alex Gebhart - Madison Memorial
3 Meghan Harney, Katie Schweiger - Madison Memorial
4 Noah Silverstein, Ryan Spiering - Milwaukee HS of the Arts
5 Jodi Rabas, David Demeuse - Algoma
6 Brendan Horn, David Jennings - Cedarburg
 Group Discussion
1 Paul Seymour - Sheboygan North
2 Lisa Jeidy - Ripon
3 Bryan Gilmore - Marquette
4 Ben Pagel - Oshkosh West
5 Kenny Dungar - Oshkosh West
6 Jason Ledger - Rufus King
 Impromptu
1 Chris Mccall - Brookfield East
2 Megan Kohout - DeForest
3 Rivka Jefferson - DeForest
4 Troy Vosseller - Marquette
5 Whitney Volker - DeForest
6 Anthony Van Asten - St. Lawrence
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1 Justin Semard - Appleton North
2 Nick Bubb - Sheboygan North
3 Faris Rashid - Appleton East
4 Nate Suchomel - Appleton West
QTR Casey Metz - Marquette
QTR Jeris Brunett - Sheboygan North
QTR Tim Romanowich - Marquette
QTR Jessica Jankiewicz - Appleton East

Moments in History
1 Dane Skillrud - Lodi
2 Megan Halter - Oshkosh West
3 Steph Chesna - Oshkosh West
4 David Hoffert - Madison Memorial
5 Kevin Spaeth - Sheboygan Falls
6 Erin Harvey - De Forest

Oral Interpretation of Literature
1 Melanie Wick - Sheboygan North
2 Erik Neave - Sheboygan North
3 Josh Stowe - Oshkosh West
4 Leslie Mills - Cedarburg
5 Michelle Bedwell - Brookfield East
6 Andrea Christoffel - Cedarburg

Original Oratory
1 Danielle Derks - Appleton East
2 Lindsay Compton - Cedarburg
3 Kelly Bender - New London
4 Tara Maus - New London
5 Patrick Taylor - Sheboygan North
6 Soma Ray - Madison Memorial
Poetry Interpretation
1 Trypheania Curtain - Milwaukee HS of the Arts
2 Allison Elisberg - Appleton East
3 Natalie Johnson - Milwaukee HS of the Arts
4 Jacques Taylor - Marquette
5 Anna-Lisa Duhlgren - Madison Memorial
6 Lindsay Schneider - Waupaca
7 Darnell Parker - Milwaukee HS of the Arts
8 Maria Keegan - Appleton East
Prose Interpretation
1 Angela Harrison - Appleton East
2 Shannon Engel - Appleton East
3 Danny Wedel - Madison Memorial
4 Wing Hei Tang - Madison Memorial
5 Millaine Wells - Appleton East
6 Kit Timmerman - Madison Memorial
7 Carlie Forsythe - Waupun
8 Abby Wucherer - Sheboygan North
Public Address
1 Jaynath Iyengar - Madison Memorial
2 Tessa Bysong - Durand
3 Kari Midthun - DeForest
4 Ashley Timmerman - Wisconsin Lutheran
5 Kale Bongers - Appleton Xavier
6 Emily Gomez - Divine Savior Holy Angels
Radio Broadcasting
1 Stuart Loe - Oshkosh West
2 David Connell - Marquette
3 Peter Kowalski - Pius XI
4 Ben Bilkey - Lodi
5 Jake Lecloux - Algoma
6 Michael Olson - Waupaca
Solo Acting Humorous
1 Thomas Kilgore - Marquette
2 Jerry Balestrieri - Appleton East
3 Ben Griessmeyer - Sheboygan North
4 Frank Korf - Waupaca
5 Leah Lenardic - Brookfield East
6 Christie Coddington - Brookfield East
7 Caitlin Madden - Sheboygan South
Solo Acting Serious
1 Cassie Lang - Oshkosh West
2 Zachary Sweet - Hortonville
3 Emily Okolowicz - Milwaukee HS of the Arts
4 Martha Boatright - Madison Memorial
5 Eric Torres - Oshkosh West
6 Hilary Elisberg - Appleton East
7 Nicole Kraft - West Bend East
Special Occasion
1 Stefanie Jochman - Sheboygan North
2 Victoria Hudziak - Muskego
3 Jessica Steinbach - Madison Memorial
4 Megan Ross - Pulaski
5 Molly Van Deelen - Sheboygan North
6 Shannon Sackmann - DeForest
Storytelling
1 Katie Droske - Pacelli
2 Tyler Richter - St. Lawrence
3 Wendy Sonnenberg - Wisconsin Lutheran
4 Bethany Weinert - Brookfield East
5 Joseph Librande - St. Lawrence
6 Marin Devine - Oshkosh West
Student Congress, Senate
1 Tony Tagliavia - Marquette
2 Kelly Bender - New London
3 Curt Huibregste - Sheboygan North
4 Spencer Mead - Eau Claire Memorial
5 Namita Desai - Nicolet
6 Ry Forseth - Waupaca

Best Presiding Officer: Mike Gesinski - Marquette