1998 State Tournament
The 1998 WFCA State Tournament was held on April 17-18
at UW-Oshkosh. 1078 students from 73 schools were entered.

Large Schools

  1. Milwaukee HS of the Arts
  2. Appleton East
  3. Oshkosh West
  4. Hortonville
  5. Marquette University H.S.
  6. Waupaca
  7. Sheboygan South
  8. Pulaski
  9. Burlington
  10. Sheboygan North
  11. Wisconsin Lutheran
  12. Waunakee
  13. West Bend East
  14. New London
  15. Menomonie

Small Schools

  1. Durand
  2. Algoma
  3. Eau Claire Regis
  4. St. Joan Antida
  5. Wineconne
  6. St. Lawrence Seminary
  7. Bonduel
  8. Albany
  9. Ripon
  10. Kettle Moraine Lutheran



Category 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place 5th Place 6th Place
Demonstration
Gio Patterson
Algoma
Lisa Nelson
Burlington
Jennifer Kessel- hon, DeForest Anthony Salas
Delavan Darien
Bobby Meixner
Durand
Karin Heckman
Clintonville
Extemp
Mike Suomi
Hortonville
Steve Leider
Marquette
Thea Textor
Sheboygan S.
Ted Kolberg
Marquette
Jeff Billings
Sheboygan S.
Charlie Lauters
Hortonville
Farrago
Mary Hartman
St. Joan Antida
Joshua Young
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Katerine Krepel
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Mary Matze
Oshkosh W.
Jessica Jones
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Dawn Thomas
Kimberly
Four Minute
Speech
Amy Carrier
St. Croix Falls
Thomas Joseph
St. Lawrence
Jenny Hoyt
Durand
Dat Le
St. Lawrence
Anjali Garg
Eau Claire Memorial
Nick Frachalla
Albany
Group Discussion
Dan Williams
Ripon
Brett Harper
Marquette
Cameron Domer
Nicolet
Kevin Thom
Marquette
Kevin Johnson
Sheboygan N.
John Gleason
Brookfield E.
Group Interp.
McGuan, Proh, McGraun
Shawano
Panske, Lambrecht, Palmer
Oshkosh W.
Spakowicz, Dungan, Backus
Oshkosh W.
Rowe, Knudsen, Ward, Brunner, Rowe
Durand
VanBussen, Talford, Pabst, Hulce
Durand
Ratkowski, Rice, Melo
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Interp. of Poetry
Carmen Kellog
Appleton East
LaKendra Wallace
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Keri ?
Hortonville
Joshua ?
WI Lutheran
Kate Weisenbeck
Durand
Trypheana Curtain
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Interp. of
Prose
Danladi Duncan
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Jon Lee
Elkhorn
Heather Heyerdahl
Appleton North
Nancy Christon
Divine Savior
Erin Karner
Hortonville
Stephanie Koch
Oshkosh West
Impromptu
Christina Pelzer
Brookfield East
Greg Phillips
Cedarburg
Meghan Faga
Waunakee
Marion Ecks
Divine Savior
John A. Peterson
Eau Claire North
Julia Kraschnewski
Burlington
Lincoln-
Douglas
Chad Richards
Waupaca
Name ?
Neenah
Bill Batterman
West Bend West
Name ?
Appleton West
John Shefchick
Marquette
Ryan Espegard
West Bend East
Moments in
History
Christopher Sand
Wis. Lutheran
Sara Jean
Wis. Lutheran
Kendra Jorandby
Menomonie
Christine Lagorio
Oskhosh West
Amity Roberts
Oshkosh West
James Owen
Durand
Oral Interp.
of Literature
Colleen VanEpps
Waupaca
Katherine Knutson
Winneconne
Jody Suszko
New London
Kati Sydejko
Eau Claire Regis
Valerie Koster
New London
Jennifer Schwartz
Sheboygan North
Original
Oratory
Wendy Riemann
Sheboygan S.
Barb Novak
Eau Claire North
John Vasudevan
Marquette
Katie Running
Hortonville
Mike Hsu
Appleton East
Jason Cuff
Waupaca
Play
Acting
Adam Utecht,
MengYeng
Appleton East
Linda Wittrock,
Matthias Hoppel
Sheboygan S.
Bridgid Title, Kelly McCreary, Anne Riebau
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Claire Schmidt, Molly Thompson
Cedarburg
Rachel Lauerence, Kitty Nolte, Jonna Weymier
Wis. Lutheran
Dante Merriweather, Monica Sellars
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Radio
Speaking
K. Scheierman
Appleton East
Dionne ?
Whitewater
Tony Tagliavia
Marquette
Wil Taylor
Marquette
Kevin ?
Appleton North
Steve Sparks
Eau Claire North
Public
Address
Mort Sayyed
Marquette
Laura Belliveau
Clintonville
Steven Nackers
Pulaski
Jamie Sinz
Durand
Tara Maus
New London
Shelby Berger
Burlington
Solo
Humorous
(tie for 1st)
Matt ?
Hortonville
(tie for 1st)
Ben Schneider
Marquette
(2nd place)
Sara Monson
Appleton East
Laurie Jessup
Appleton East
Greg Behm
Winneconne
Rob Ross
Appleton East
Solo Serious Acting
LaTrice Martin
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Milan Gupta
Marquette
Michelle Wick
Sheboygan North
Keelyn Behm
Oshkosh West
Donte Cleaves
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Lilia Williams
Mil. Sc. of Arts
Special
Occasion
JoAnna Hix
Eau Claire North
Wendy Palus
DeForest
A. Yang
Appleton East
Brenden Whitfield
Pulaski
Kim Kroenig
WI Lutheran
Nicole Ogrodzinski
Muskego
Storytelling
Alison Vackus
Oshkosh West
Sarah Towne
Waupaca
Ana Peterson
Menomonie
Ursula Husted
Verona
Zach Lullof
Oshkosh West
Elizabeth Martin
Fort Atkinson
Student
Congress
Outstanding
Speakers
Senate:
Chad Richards
Waupaca
House 1:
? Lauter
Hortonville
House 2:
Jessica James
Sheboygan North
Novice 1:
Ted Kohlberg
Marquette
Novice 2:
Tony Tagliavia
Marquette