2004 State Tournament

Division I School Results

  1. Madison Memorial, 320 points (25 entries)
  2. Appleton East, 309 points (25 entries)
  3. Brookfield East, 298 points (25 entries)
  4. Sheboygan North, 292 points (25 entries)
  5. Hartford Union, 229 points (25 entries)
  6. Sheboygan South, 191 points (25 entries)
  7. Burlington, 185 points (24 entries)
  8. Oshkosh West, 178 points (20 entries)

Division II School Results 

  1. Marquette HS, 221 points (24 entries)
  2. Cedarburg, 210 points (25 entries)
  3. Waunakee, 208 points (25 entries)
  4. Deforest, 197 points (25 entries)
  5. Hortonville, 195 points (25 entries)
  6. Waupaca, 192 points (24 entries)
  7. Menomonie, 186 points (25 entries)
  8. Delavan-Darien, 152 points (24 entries) 

Division III School Results 

  1. St. Lawrence Seminary, 233 points (24 entries)
  2. Durand, 223 points (25 entries)
  3. Algoma, 214 points (25 entries)
  4. Black Hawk, 138 points (25 entries)
  5. Lodi, 112 points (18 entries)
  6. St. Croix Falls, 111 points (15 entries)
  7. Messmer, 99 points (11 entries)
  8. St. Joan Antida, 99 points (16 entries)
 

Category Standings

Student Congress - Senate 

  1. David Gates, New London
  2. Caitlin Madden, Sheboygan South
  3. Coty Roberts, Rufus King
  4. Hayley Jones, Sheboygan North
  5. Samuel Daly, Rufus King
  6. Young-eun Park, Madison Memorial
  • Senate, Best Presiding Officer: David Gates
  • Best Legislation:  Rufus King (Economic Sanctions) 

Student Congress - House

  1. Kyle Szarzynski, Rufus King
  2. Cathlyn Melvin, Sheboygan South
  3. Eva Lam, Rufus King
  4. Samir Jaber, Rufus King
  5. Devon Judge-Lord, Waupaca
  6. Cathleen Warriner, Sheboygan North

Demonstration Speaking 

  1. Justin Fleck (with Dane Stenson), Oshkosh West
  2. Stephanie Zito, Burlington
  3. Emily Keebler, Nortre Dame
  4. Veronica Heart, Wisconsin Lutheran
  5. Ian Lunderskov, Burlington
  6. Steve Kittel, Neenah 

Extemporaneous 

  1. Jonathan Ebben, Appleton West
  2. Nick Pierson, Shorewood
  3. Christopher McCall, Brookfield East
  4. Young-eun Park, Madison Memorial
  5. Patti Li, Madison Memorial
  6. Tom Wichman, Neenah 

Farrago 

  1. Katherine Hill, Durand
  2. Sam Olukotun, Wauwatosa West
  3. Nicole Fontanille, St. Croix Falls
  4. Emily Schwanke, Appleton East
  5. Kasey Thompson, Appleton East
  6. Papa Coleman, St. Lawrence 

Four Minute 

  1. Kylie Smith, Durand
  2. Brittany Vandinter, Appleton East
  3. Rachel Steeves, Valley Christian
  4. Robby Demeuse, Algoma
  5. Jennifer Limbach, Brookfield East
  6. Kayla McClenon, Madison Memorial 

Group Discussion 

  1. Kristen Degeneffe, Neenah
  2. Andy Severence, Sheboygan North
  3. Katy Williams, Brookfield Central
  4. Venesse Burnstein, Sheboygan North
  5. Devon Judge-Lord, Waupaca
  6. Margaret Luepke, Oshkosh West 

Group Interpretation 

  1. Craig Orcholski, Brenda Patik, Joe Babler - Deforest
  2. Margaret Caneff, Melinda Suarez, Erica Rath - Madison Memorial
  3. Krista Raith, Megan Skinner, Anjy Buck - Appleton East
  4. Nate Lewellyn, Mike Caballero - Marquette
  5. Michael Theune, Annie Aymond, Becky Callan - Sheboygan North
  6. Ashley Wickman, Nicole Farmane, Brian Busalacchi - Muskego 

Impromptu 

  1. Ryan Odorizzi, Waunakee
  2. Kevin Rowe, Waunakee
  3. Deforest
  4. Jared Acker, Waunakee 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

  1. David Watson, Appleton West
  2. Christine Kim, Brookfield East
  3. Nicky Smith, Marquette
  4. Jay Fenton, Waupaca

Moments in History

  1. Kate Phelps, Madison Memorial
  2. Elise Bolkmann, Hartford
  3. Merideth Gavin, Plymouth
  4. Martina Skalova, Sheboygan South
  5. David Harmann, Algoma
  6. Lyndsay Fullington, Rufus King

Oral Interpretation

  1. Melissa Meyer, Sheboygan North
  2. Erika Chowda, Menomonie
  3. Connor Stowe, Oshkosh West
  4. Julie Braker, Brookfield East
  5. Kelly Krumsee, Waupaca
  6. Brittany Pahnke, Appleton East

Oratory

  1. Mitchell Salm, St. Lawrence
  2. Swathi Damodaran, Madison Memorial
  3. Amanda Lee, Brookfield East
  4. Katrina Forman, Madison Memorial
  5. Jo Faulkner, Valley Christian
  6. Melissa Bedwell, Brookfield East

Play Acting

  1. Logan Metz, J. J. Silverstein, Jeff Graupner, Luke Niebler - Marquette
  2. Jason Kellerman, Matt Langlois - Madison Memorial
  3. Brasser, Katie Lutes - Madison Memorial
  4. Jon McCarthy, Jameson Baxter - Hortonville
  5. Zachary Whitford, Danielle Adleman - Sheboygan North
  6. Robert Short, Stephanie Palm - Sheboygan North

Poetry

  1. Kelly Slowinski, Appleton East
  2. Sergio Piceno, St. Lawrence
  3. Gabriel Lilly, Sheboygan North
  4. Viero Romero, St. Lawrence
  5. Janelle Marsh, Appleton East
  6. Christine Barclay, West Bend East

Prose

  1. Gina Giese, Sheboygan South
  2. Jason Scales, Madison Memorial
  3. Stephanie Otto, Appleton East
  4. Noah Yuenkel, Marquette
  5. Kate Jo Neumann, Sheboygan North
  6. Daniel Miliszewski, St. Lawrence

Public Address

  1. Andy Gordon, Appleton East
  2. Niki Exterovich, Madison Memorial
  3. Melissa Xiao, Brookfield East
  4. Elise Pfaltzgraff, St. Croix Falls
  5. Lauren Zwirlein, Brookfield East
  6. Rachel Zeman, Algoma

Radio Announcing

  1. Connor Gants, Madison Memorial
  2. Tom Schalmo, Brookfield East
  3. Ryan Wing, Fox Valley Lutheran
  4. Curt Hansen, Hartford
  5. Alex Mersman, Hartford
  6. Kyle Brasser, Madison Memorial

Solo Acting Humorous

  1. Chris Taylor, Sheboygan North
  2. Nate Griffith, Sheboygan North
  3. Tyler Beattie, Brookfield East
  4. Phil Bridge, Brookfield East
  5. Peter Woods, Marquette
  6. Jacquelyn Rickel, Waupaca

Solo Acting Serious

  1. Anna-Lisa Dahlgren, Madison Memorial
  2. Mike Anderson, Madison Memorial
  3. Kate Dielentheis, Sheboygan North
  4. Theresa Seffrood, Black Hawk
  5. Samantha Leonard, Cedarburg
  6. Emery Butler, Vincent

Special Occasion

  1. Addie Phelps, Madison Memorial
  2. Raquel Barney, Messmer
  3. Hillary Spear, Madison Memorial
  4. Jonathan Murphy, Appleton East
  5. Micah Herstand, Madison Memorial
  6. Alicia Saddoris, Durand

Storytelling

  1. Kelsey Palmer, Brookfield East
  2. Julie Foote, Waupaca
  3. Sean Creegan, Brookfield East
  4. Ellen Arevallo, Brookfield Central
  5. Adam Librande, St. Lawrence
  6. Timothy Favorite, Fox Valley Lutheran