2005 State Tournament

Division I School Results

  1. Appleton East, 316 points (25 entries)
  2. Brookfield East, 309 points (25 entries)
  3. Madison Memorial, 296 points (25 entries)
  4. Sheboygan North, 275 points (25 entries)
  5. Homestead, 221 points (25 entries)
  6. Oshkosh West, 218 points (23 entries)
  7. Hartford Union, 199 points (25 entries)
  8. Rufus King, 185 points (24 entries)

Division II School Results 

  1. Marquette HS, 262 points (24 entries)
  2. Algoma, 239 points (25 entries)
  3. Deforest, 235 points (25 entries)
  4. Cedarburg, 213 points (25 entries)
  5. Waunakee, 194 points (24 entries)
  6. Wauwatosa West, 169 points (25 entries)
  7. Waupaca, 153 points (23 entries)
  8. Slinger, 142 points (24 entries) 

Division III School Results 

  1. St. Lawrence Seminary, 247 points (25 entries)
  2. Durand, 230 points (25 entries)
  3. Black Hawk, 167 points (25 entries)
  4. St. Croix Falls, 152 points (23 entries)
  5. St. Joan Antida, 103 points (17 entries)
  6. Winneconne, 87 points (16 entries)
  7. Lodi, 82 points (13 entries)
  8. Fox Valley Lutheran, 79 points (15 entries)
 

Category Standings

Student Congress - Senate 

  1. Samuel Daly, Rufus King
  2. David Gates, New London
  3. Jonathan Voss, Sheboygan North
  4. Patrick Campbell, West Bend East
  5. Eva Lam, Rufus King
  6. Brittany Bjurstrom, Cedarburg
  • Senate, Best Presiding Officer: David Gates

Student Congress - House

  1. Asad Asad, Rufus King
  2. Amjad Asad, Rufus King
  3. Samir Jaber, Rufus King
  4. Kyle Szarzynski, Rufus King
  5. Myra Lam, Rufus King
  6. Alicia Halvensleben, Rufus King

Demonstration Speaking 

  1. Tara Skebba, University School
  2. Katie Jesbeck, James Madison Memorial
  3. Megan Baker, Appleton North
  4. Britteny Rathsack, Appleton West
  5. Kevin Burg (assistant Joli Garrington), Berlington
  6. Maria Putzer, Appleton West 

Duo Interp 

  1. Laura Schulz & Elizabeth Sauter, Appleton East
  2. Jerod Worzalla & Miranda Morgan, James Madison Memorial
  3. Greg Schutters & Dan Heidenreich, Marquette
  4. Jordan Jaeger & Nicole Diol, Hartford Union
  5. Theo Badger & Andy Gilmore, James Madison Memorial
  6. Lauren Goodspeed & Cecily Keppel, Brookfield East

Extemporaneous 

  1. Patti Li, James Madison Memorial
  2. Janani Lyengar, James Madison Memorial
  3. Kerry Gabrielson, Appleton East
  4. Samir Jaber, Rufus King
  5. Jonathan Ebben, Appleton West
  6. DJ Anderson, Appleton East 

Farrago 

  1. Julian Cano, St. Lawrence
  2. Nathan Simmons, Marquette
  3. Ann Dai, Brookfield East
  4. 5C3, Oshkosh West
  5. Samantha DeKeyser, Appleton East
  6. Kacey Thomson, Appleton East

Four Minute 

  1. Mainyia Lee, Sheboygan North
  2. Jenni Jacobsen, Neenah
  3. Nicole Hubbard, Waunakee
  4. Abby Novak, Algoma
  5. Rob Demeuse, Algoma
  6. Heidi Wacker, Brookfield East
  7. Shauna McFaul, New London

Group Discussion 

  1. Myra Lam, Rufus King
  2. Mellisa Xiao, Brookfield East
  3. Devin Judge-Lord, Waupaca
  4. Melissa Ocepek, Plymouth
  5. April Ross, Wauwatosa West
  6. Jacob Lindsey, Marquette

Group Interpretation 

  1. Amelia Jennison, Nikki Powers, Ben Mueller & Pete - James Madison Memorial
  2. Eric Garcia, Luis Guevara, Hoang, Lierenas & Lopez - St. Lawrence
  3. Krista Raith, Megan Skinner, Anjy Buck - Appleton East
  4. Dalin Kim, Min-Chan Kim, Hyunki Chung & Brian Jee - St. Lawrence
  5. RJ Larsen, Kala Orcholski & Joe Babler - Deforest
  6. Andrea Fredericks, Katie Wilson & Maggie Wilson - Appleton East 

Moments in History

  1. Vanessa Johnson, Durand
  2. Kristen Ulrich, Brookfield East
  3. Rachel Kramer, Waunakee
  4. Teague Harvey, Deforest
  5. Erica Perry, James Madison Memorial
  6. Martina Skalova, Sheboygan South

Oral Interpretation

  1. Samuel Olukotum, Wauwatosa West
  2. Connor Stowe, Oshkosh West
  3. Rayen Singletary, Oshkosh West
  4. Jackie Zwerg, Appleton East
  5. Whitney Zahn, Sussex Hamilton
  6. Jessica Huszar, Oshkohs West

Oratory

  1. Kelsey Palmer, Brookfield East
  2. Jistin Lester, Brookfield Central
  3. Dan Sinclair, Appleton East
  4. Caroline Fortney, Homestead
  5. Pavathi Santhosh-Kumar, Sheboygan North
  6. Rachel Monfils, Hortonville

Play Acting

  1. Logan Metz, J. J. Silverstein & Jeff Graupner - Marquette
  2. Ricardo de Souza Costa & Craig Hostetler - St. Lawrence
  3. Hal Edmondson & Elise Reimemann - James Madison Memorial
  4. Jessie West & Dan Olson - Ripon
  5. Tim Favorite & Jared Kuehn - Fox Valley Lutheran
  6. Chad Bay & Kari McGinnity - Deforest

Poetry

  1. Anjuli Brekke, James Madison Memorial
  2. Erin Fischer, Hortonville
  3. Liane Mearz, Deforest
  4. Stacie Fameree, Algoma
  5. Stephanie Ernam, Wauwatosa West
  6. Kathleen Neelsen, James Madison Memorial

Prose

  1. Kyle Krueger, Appleton East
  2. Mei Li, Brookfield East
  3. Noah Yuenkel, Marquette
  4. Steve Burmeister, Appleton East
  5. Zach Kidder, Sheboygan Christian
  6. Jamie Reuss, Delavan-Darien

Public Address

  1. Niki Exterovich, Madison Memorial
  2. Tosha Songolo, Madison Memorial
  3. Rae Zeman, Algoma
  4. Elise Pfaltzgraff, St. Croix Falls
  5. Tachel Steeves, Valley Christian
  6. Rose VanGrinsven, Appleton East

Radio Announcing

  1. Connor Gants, Madison Memorial
  2. Tom Schalmo, Brookfield East
  3. Luke Summerfield, Cedarburg
  4. Jennifer Limbach, Brookfield East
  5. Michael Karow, Oshkosh West
  6. Alesia Behnke, Oshkosh West

Solo Acting Humorous

  1. Phillip Bridge, Brookfield East
  2. Nate Griffith, Sheboygan North
  3. Brandon Wickre, Appleton East
  4. Patrick Bensen, Marquette
  5. katie Olsen, Waunakee
  6. Sean Creegan, Brookfield East

Solo Acting Serious

  1. Emily Schwanke, Appleton East
  2. Micah Herstand, James Madison Memorial
  3. Kobina Brew-Hammond, St. Lawrence
  4. Taylor Martin, James Madison Memorial
  5. Briana Beatse, Burlington
  6. Kelly Slowinski, Appleton East
  7. Sami Leonard, Cedarburg

Special Occasion

  1. Michelle Mellenthin, Ripon
  2. Laura Buhr, Sheboygan North
  3. Addie Phelps, James Madison Memorial
  4. David Beverly, Marquette
  5. Adam Linkon, Homestead
  6. Liz Viera, Brookfield East

Storytelling

  1. Katharine Barnett, Brookfield East
  2. Katy Gross, Wauwatosa West
  3. Cristine Walcott, Brookfield East
  4. Jay Hinner, Deforest
  5. Jennifer Johnson, Brookfield East
  6. David Freitag, Brookfield East